Benefits of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid uses for Skin

Worrying the name itself is being ‘chemical’ and it would create more problems to your skin if used? Don’t worry! 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is one of the most stable forms of Vitamin C that is rich in antioxidants which help in reducing hyperpigmentation and dark spots. It can also protect your skin from free radicals, minimize ageing, stimulate skin collagen production, and help maintain skin hydration. 

Vitamin C naturally occurs from glucose that is synthesized by most plants and animals, unlike humans. We, humans, lack the enzyme that is vital for synthesizing Vitamin C, which is why it has to be acquired from fruits and vegetables that are rich in Vitamin C. It exists in different forms like, citric fruits, a few vegetables, calcium ascorbate, mineral palmitate, and 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. 

It is an effective antioxidant for the skin which usually comes in concentrations of around 5%. Its neutral pH is easy to formulate with other ingredients and it is likely to reduce the irritation and sensitivity of the skin. 

BENEFITS OF ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID: 

STABILITY: 

It provides a stable, water-soluble form of Vitamin C. Unlike L-ascorbic acid, it doesn’t readily degrade in formulas containing water. It is also light stable and oxygen stable. Moreover, at a pH of 7, it is easily absorbed into the skin and is less likely to cause irritation than ascorbic acid. 

HYPERPIGMENTATION: 

L-ascorbic acid tends to reduce the uneven distribution of melanin pigment, because of which dark patches or hyperpigmentation have appeared on the skin. By decreasing the uneven distribution, the appearance of the dark spots can be reduced.  

ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES: 

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid functions as an antioxidant on our skin. It is capable of protecting our skin from free radicals. It donates electrons to neutralize free radicals such as peroxide and superoxide that are generated during exposure to the sun on the skin. The harmful effects of free radicals, damage cell membrane, cellular proteins, and collagen on the skin. 

The damaged collagen leads to the signs of ageing, sagging skin, wrinkles, and lines on the skin. So, the presence of ethyl ascorbic acid protects the skin by donating enough electrons to maintain collagen production. It becomes an ideal ingredient to save the skin from ageing signs. 

PROVIDES HYDRATION: 

It is also known for its hydration. It keeps the skin hydrated and prevents the signs of ageing. When the skin becomes dehydrated, it becomes dry, flaky, and rough. Because of these symptoms, the skin becomes irritated and even cracks appear on the skin, hence looking prematurely aged skin. Keeping the skin hydrated, helps prevent these symptoms. 

WHY 3-0-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID? 

The type of vitamin c varies from different formulations. Ethyl ascorbic acid is the source that has shown the most benefits to the skin. Other Vitamin C products that don’t use ascorbic acid have shown fewer effects on the skin.

Ethyl ascorbic acid is converted into L-ascorbic acid in the body for its efficiency. Some research has also shown that it is useful in supporting collagen production within the skin. 

IS ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID SAFE? 

Yes, it is the safest and most stable derivative of Vitamin C, that is extensively used in the skincare industry. It is safe and considered to be a non-irritating ingredient as compared to the other molecules. 

You might have got an answer for our inclusion of Ethyl ascorbic acid in our Earthly Vibes 20% Vitamin C Face Serum. It helps stabilize the product as it is more stable at a neutral pH. Incorporating Ferulic acid and Vitamin E along with 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid increases stability and improves the product’s ability to penetrate deeply into the skin. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *